STP
search
PRIVACY POLICY

CHILDREN'S AND MINOR'S PRIVACY

STP strongly encourages parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools also can prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission. Although the website and/or mobile application and Services are not intended for use by minors, STP respects the privacy of minors who may inadvertently use the internet or the mobile application.

CONSENT TO THIS POLICY

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the User Agreement of the Website and the other Services, and you unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Website and its Services signifies your (i) assent to this Privacy Policy, and (ii) consent to STP using, collecting, processing and/or disclosing your Personal Information in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Your visit to the Website and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

INTRODUCTION

a. Mearch Online Travel Services LLP, on behalf of itself and its affiliates/group companies under the brand ‘Stamp The Passport’ (“STP”, “us”, “our” or “we”), recognizes the importance of privacy of its users and also of maintaining confidentiality of the information provided by its users as a responsible data controller and data processer. 

b. This Privacy Policy is applicable to any person (‘’User’’) who purchases, intends to purchase, or inquires about any product(s) or service(s) made available by STP through any of STP/Stamp the Passport’s customer interface channels including its website, mobile site, mobile app & offline channels including call centres and offices (collectively referred herein as "Sales Channels").

c. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires data subjects are collectively referred to as “Users”, “you”, or “your” and the term "we", "us", "our" shall mean STP. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, Website means the website(s), mobile site(s) and mobile app(s). 

d. STP respects your privacy and the protection of your personal data. This Privacy Policy will inform you as to how we collect, process, and secure your personal data when users visit our website (regardless of where you visit them from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

a. This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how STP collects, processes, and secures your personal data through your use of our Services on our website, including off-site Services, such as our email services, customer care and support services and the "Contact us" and "Share on" plugins on our digital properties. 

b. By using or accessing the Website or other Sales Channels, the User hereby agrees with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the contents herein. If you disagree with this Privacy Policy please do not use or access our Website or other Sales Channels. 

c. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any website(s), mobile sites and mobile apps of third parties, even if their websites/products are linked to our Website. User should take note that information and privacy practices of STP’s business partners, advertisers, sponsors or other sites to which STP provides hyperlink(s), may be materially different from this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, it is recommended that you review the privacy statements and policies of any such third parties with whom they interact.

d. This Privacy Policy is an integral part of your User Agreement with STP and all capitalized terms used, but not otherwise defined herein, shall have the respective meanings as ascribed to them in the User Agreement 

e. It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other Privacy Policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

WHY THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

a. This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia: 
● Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; 
● Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”); 
● Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 (the “IG Rules”). 

b. This Privacy Policy states the following: 
● The type of information collected from the Users, including Personal Information (as defined below) and Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined below) relating to an individual;
 ● The purpose, means and modes of collection, usage, processing, retention and destruction of such information; and 
● How and to whom STP will disclose such information.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

a. When you access the Services, or through any interaction with us via emails, telephone calls or other correspondence, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you. You hereby consent to the collection of such information by STP. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, information collected by us from you may include (but is not limited to) the following: 

● personally identifiable information, such as your name, shipping address, email address, telephone number, travel history, family information, and demographic information, such as your age, gender, hometown, and interests, that you voluntarily give to us when you register with the Site;
● your usernames, passwords, email addresses and other security-related information used by you in relation to accessing our services 
● information our servers automatically collect when you access the Site, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Site; 
● financial information, such as data related to your payment method (e.g. valid credit card number, card brand, expiration date) that we may collect when you purchase, order, return, exchange, or request information about our services from the Site; 
● user information from social networking sites, such as your name, your social network username, location, gender, birth date, email address, profile picture, and public data for contacts, if you connect your account to such social networks; 
● information from third parties, such as personal information or network friends, if you connect your account to the third party and grant the Site permission to access this information; 
● PAN Information, Passport details, copies of your passport, bank statements, originals of the filled in application forms, photographs, ITR copies, proof of residence, flight tickets, travel plans, duration of stay, medical history and information and any other information which may be required by respective embassies to process your visa application. 
● government identification like Aadhar, driving license, election card etc., Self declaration and any other information like date of birth, destination/origin of travel and place of residence that may be required to process visa application and other ancillary travel services 
● your Covid-19 Vaccination status and certificate in case you wish to avail any service for provision of which such Covid-19 vaccination related information is required or want to access your vaccination certificate at a later stage for travel related or any other purpose. 
● information pertaining any other traveller(s) for who you make a booking through your registered account. In such case, you must confirm and represent that each of the other traveller(s) for whom a booking has been made, has agreed to have the information shared by you disclosed to us and further be shared by us with the concerned service provider(s). 
● personal and other information you may provide when entering contests or giveaways and/or responding to surveys; 
● we may use tracking tools like Google Analytics and browser cookies for collecting information about your usage of our website and 
● we may request access or permission to and track location-based information from your device, either continuously or while you are using our website, to provide location-based services. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings
● data regarding your usage of the services made by or with you through the use of services; 
● insurance data (such as your insurance carrier and insurance plan); 
● other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information shared by you with us through emails or letters.

b. The information collected from you by STP may constitute ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules. 

c. “Personal Information” is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person. d. The SPI Rules further define “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to: 
● passwords; 
● financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details; 
● physical, physiological and mental health condition; 
● sexual orientation; 
● medical records and history; 
● biometric information; 
● information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise; 
● visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and 
● call data records. 

e. STP will be free to use, collect and disclose information that is freely available in the public domain without your consent.

f. Such information shall be strictly used for the aforesaid specified & lawful purpose only. User further understands that STP may share this information with the end service provider or any other third party for provision and facilitation of the desired service.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

a. A condition of each User’s use of and access to the Services is their acceptance of the Terms of Use, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same has the option to discontinue the Services provided by STP immediately. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you Services, contact us through connect@stampthepassport.com.

b. All the information provided to STP by a User, including Personal Information or any Sensitive Personal Data or Information, is voluntary. You understand that STP may use certain information of yours, which has been designated as Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information under the SPI Rules: 
● for the purpose of providing you the Services, 
● for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis, and business intelligence purposes, 
● for sale or transfer of such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates 
● for communication purpose so as to provide you a better service ● debugging customer support related issues 
● for the purpose of contacting you to complete any transaction if you do not complete a transaction after having provided us with your contact information in the course of completing such steps that are designed for completion of the transaction.

c. STP also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the User for the following purposes: 
● Publishing such information on the Website 
● Contacting Users for offering new products or services. 
● Contacting Users for taking product and Service feedback. 
● Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.
 ● Analyzing anonymized practice information for commercial use. ● Processing payment instructions including those through independent third party service providers such as payment gateways, banking and financial institutions, prepaid instrument and wallet providers for processing of payment transaction or deferral of payment facilities.

d. Users’ personally identifiable information, which they choose to provide on the website and/or mobile application is used to help the Users describe/identify themselves. Other information that does not personally identify the Users as an individual, is collected by STP from Users (such as, patterns of utilization described above) and is exclusively owned by STP. STP may also use such information in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. In particular, STP reserves with it the right to use anonymized User demographics information and other anonymized information for the following purposes:
● Analyzing such information for research and development of new technologies.
● Using analysis of such information in other commercial product offerings of STP. 
● Sharing analysis of such information with third parties for commercial use

e. Collection, use and disclosure of information which has been designated as Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information under the SPI Rules requires your express consent. By affirming your assent to this Privacy Policy, you provide your consent to such use, collection and disclosure as required under applicable law

f. At times, STP conducts a User survey to collect information about Users' preferences. These surveys are optional and if Users choose to respond, their responses will be kept anonymous. Similarly, STP may offer contests to qualifying Users in which we ask for contact and demographic information such as name, email address and mailing address. The demographic information that STP collects in the registration process and through surveys is used to help STP improve its Services to meet the needs and preferences of Users

g. STP may require the User to pay with a credit card, wire transfer, debit card or other such means for Services for which subscription amount(s) is/are payable. STP will collect such User’s credit card number and/or other financial institution information such as bank account numbers and will use that information for the billing and payment processes, including but not limited to the use and disclosure of such credit card number and information to third parties as necessary to complete such billing operation. Verification of credit information, however, is accomplished solely by the User through the authentication process. User’s credit-card/debit card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. However, STP provides you an option not to save your payment details. User is advised, however, that internet technology is not full proof safe and User should exercise discretion on using the same. 

h. Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when a User or the User or anyone who visits the Website, STP automatically receives the URL of the site from which anyone visits. STP also receives the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User’s computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User’s computer operating system and type of web browser the User is using, email patterns, as well as the name of User’s ISP. This information is used to analyze overall trends to help STP improve its Service. The linkage between User’s IP address and User’s personally identifiable information is not shared with or disclosed to third parties. Notwithstanding the above, STP may share and/or disclose some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) in anonymized form (i.e., non-personally identifiable) with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow its business.

i. The website and/or the mobile application uses temporary cookies to store certain information (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used by STP and its service providers for the technical administration of the website and/or the mobile application, research and development, and for User administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to its Users, STP may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser. The cookies however, do not store any Personal Information of the User. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the website and/or mobile application, but the website and/or mobile application may be limited in the use of some of the features. 

j. A User may have limited access to the website and/or mobile application without creating an account on the website and/or mobile application. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our website and/or mobile application, a User must first create an account on our website and/or mobile application. To create an account, a User is required to provide the following information, which such User recognizes and expressly acknowledges is Personal Information allowing others, including STP, to identify the Username, User ID, email address, country, ZIP/postal code, age, phone number, password chosen by the User and valid financial account information. Other information requested on the registration page, including the ability to receive promotional offers from STP, is optional. STP may, in future, include other optional requests for information from the User to help STP to customize the Website to deliver personalized information to the User. 

k. STP does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which STP is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, STP does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does STP guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by STP of the website, the website's provider, or the information on the website. If you decide to visit a third party website linked to the website and/or mobile application, you do this entirely at your own risk. STP encourages the User to read the privacy policies of that website and/or mobile application. 

l. The Website may enable User to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. Such Users, including any moderators or administrators, are not authorized STP representatives or agents, and their opinions or statements do not necessarily reflect those of STP, andthey are not authorized to bind STP to any contract. STP hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any reliance or misuse of such information that is made available by Users or visitors in such a manner. 

m. STP does not collect information about the visitors of the website and/or mobile application from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations, save and except for the purposes of registration of the Users (the collection, use, storage and disclosure of which each User must agree to under the User Agreement in order for STP to effectively render the Services).

STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

a. STP will retain your information for as long as your account with the Services is active and as needed to provide you the Services. We shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. After a period of time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively, but our use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes. Please note that your withdrawal of consent, or cancellation of account may result in STP being unable to provide you with its Services or to terminate any existing relationship STP may have with you. 

b. STP may keep records of electronic communications and telephone calls received and made for making appointments or other purposes for the purpose of administration of Services, customer support, research and development. 

c. All STP employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of sensitive personal data or information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every Users’ Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data and Information. STP has put in place procedures and technologies as per good industry practices and in accordance with the applicable laws, to maintain security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction. Any third-party data processor to which STP transfers Personal Data shall have to agree to comply with those procedures and policies, or put in place adequate measures on their own. 

d. STP may also disclose or transfer Users’ personal and other information provided by a User, to a third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets of a STP corporation division or company. Any third party to which STP transfers or sells its assets to will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that Users provide to us, in accordance with the Terms of Use.

e. To the extent necessary to provide Users with the Services, STP may provide their Personal Information to third party contractors who work on behalf of or with STP to provide Users with such Services, to help STP communicate with Users or to maintain the website and/or mobile application or independent third party service providers to process payment instructions including providing a payment deferral facility to Users in relation to the Services. These third-party service providers have access to information needed to process payments, but may not use it for other purposes. Generally these contractors do not have any independent right to share this information, however certain contractors who provide services on the Website, including the providers of online communications services, may use and disclose the personal information collected in connection with the provision of these Services in accordance with their own privacy policies. In such circumstances, you consent to us disclosing your Personal Information to contractors, solely for the intended purposes only

CONFIDENTIALITY AND INFORMATION SECURITY

a. If you have inadvertently submitted any such information to STP prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is collected, processed, stored, used or disclosed, then you may access, modify and delete such information by using options provided on the website and/or mobile application. In addition, you can, by sending an email to connect@stampthepassport.com, inquire whether STP is in possession of your personal data, and you may also require STP to delete and destroy all such information. 

b. You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. If your personal information changes, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change on our member information page or by contacting us through connect@stampthepassport.com. We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or STP has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, STP may, at its sole discretion, discontinue the provision of the Services to you. There may be circumstances where STP will not correct, delete or update your Personal Data, including (a) where the Personal Data is opinion data that is kept solely for evaluative purpose; and (b) the Personal Data is in documents related to a prosecution if all proceedings relating to the prosecution have not been completed.

c. If you wish to opt-out of receiving non-essential communications such as promotional and marketing-related information regarding the Services, please send us an email at connect@stampthepassport.com. 

d. STP has implemented best international market practices and security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that it has under its control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, for any data loss or theft due to unauthorized access to the User’s electronic devices through which the User avails the Services, STP shall not be held liable for any loss whatsoever incurred by the User. 

e. STP implements reasonable security practices and procedures and has a comprehensive documented information security programme and information security policies that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of STP’ business. 

f. STP takes your right to privacy very seriously and other than as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, will only disclose your Personal Information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements or when STP, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms of Use. 

g. Your Personal Information is maintained by STP in electronic form on its equipment, and on the equipment of its employees. Such information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. STP takes all necessary precautions to protect your personal information both online and off-line, and implements reasonable security practices and measures including certain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of STP’ business.

h. No administrator at STP will have knowledge of your password. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password, your computer and your mobile phone. Be sure to log off from the Website when finished. STP does not undertake any liability for any unauthorised use of your account and password. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately notify STP by sending an email to connect@stampthepassport.com. You shall be liable to indemnify STP due to any loss suffered by it due to such unauthorized use of your account and password.

i. STP makes all User information accessible to its employees, agents or partners and third parties only on a need-to-know basis, and binds only its employees to strict confidentiality obligations. 

j. Part of the functionality of the STP is assisting the Users to access information relating to them. STP may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the relevant embassies and government officials for the services 

k. Notwithstanding the above, STP is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your Personal Information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties. Further, STP shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond the reasonable control of STP including but not limited to, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of Internet service or telephone service of the User etc.

CHANGE TO PRIVACY POLICY

a. STP may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way STP treats User’s personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, STP will display a notice on the Website or sUsers an email, as provided for above, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Services. As always, if you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Services, you may contact connect@stampthepassport.com to deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, STP’s current Privacy Policy applies to all information that STP has about you and your account. 

b. If a User uses the Services or accesses the Website after a notice of changes has been sent to such User or published on the Website, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed terms.